0857296643 call find us

DTA PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 apply to the processing of personal data. Dublin Tomiki Aikido (DTA) is committed to complying with its legal obligations in this regard. DTA collects and processes personal data relating to it's members, guardians of child members, coaches, suppliers, and association representatives, in the course of its activity in a variety of circumstances, and to protect the legitimate interests of the club.

This notice covers any individual about whom DTA processes data. This may include current and former members and current and former coaches, association representatives and suppliers. Processing of data includes collecting; recording; storing; altering; disclosing; destroying; and transferring. Personal data kept on coaches, members and guardians of members by DTA shall normally be stored on a membership management system or CRM electronic database. DTA has appropriate security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access.

Members, Guardians of Child Members

DTA is committed to processing personal information about our members in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our members/guardians about what we do with their personal information. Some of the key points of DTA's privacy statement are:

  • We don’t sell your data to third parties
  • We aim to make it easy for you to manage your information, 
  • We do use data to help us provide a better member service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely
  • We control the personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

The range of personal information relating to you includes:

name; email address; postal address; telephone number; and any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our forms or otherwise make contact with us.


We use your personal information:

  • to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a member/guardian member;
  • to process attendance and provide classes to you;
  • for invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance;
  • to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our services;
  • for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;
  • to ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our Websites;
  • to notify you about changes to our class schedules or other services;
  • to decide on and notify you about price changes;
  • to monitor the quality of our services;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
  • to customise various aspects of our Websites to improve your experience;
  • as we may otherwise consider necessary to support the operation of our club and Websites;

 

Competitions, Travel & Merchandise

We may send you direct communications in relation to club competitions, travel arrangements and merchandise  by phone and via email or app message where you have indicated an interest in same or where you have joined a club social media group and have not objected to this.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • the statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes, and;
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.
  • Otherwise, we will securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

DTA is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA and GDPR.
Should you have concerns with regard to your personal data, please email  k_mc_clean@hotmail.com

Find Us

dublin martial arts